Hole by hole guide

Opened in 1894 and set in mature parkland on the edge of the Yorkshire Dales, Bedale is a course that rewards thought as much as length. Pick a hole below for the view from the tee, the local knowledge and the hole sponsor.

18Holes, parkland
Par 7237 out · 35 in
6,610Yards off the white
Est. 1894Bedale, North Yorkshire

Scorecard

HoleNameParWhiteYellowParRed
1Leyburn Road42702604250
2Beckside55034835406
3Dingly Dell44143944333
4Sunset44274074352
5The Oaks43523424326
6Pump House43413164286
7Keeper's Walk54964845419
8Rest Bite44404294356
9Shady Nook31721583149
Out3734153273372877
10Timber55315215425
11Elbow43603464312
12Curlew Call31851543120
13Marshes44093524327
14Big Dipper44443765427
15The Reveller43633514336
16Rough Shoot31531433137
17Jubilee43623454334
18The Ha-Ha43883744364
In3531952962362782
Total726,6106,235735,659

Yardages as shown on the club’s hole plans.